Conservative Members of Parliament 2010

Conservative logo

At the 2010 general election the Conservative party won 306 seats, from a total of 650. The table below lists the constituencies, members name, percentage majority, and any changes since the 2005 general election. To sort the table, click the column headings. Details of by-elections held since 2010 are available.

Table showing Conservative MPs elected at the 2010 general election
Constituency Member Majority Change
Aberconwy Bebb, Guto 11.34 Gain from Lab
Aldershot Howarth, Gerald 12.31
Aldridge-Brownhills Shepherd, Richard 39.51
Altrincham and Sale West Brady, Graham 23.47
Amber Valley Mills, Nigel 1.17 Gain from Lab
Arundel and South Downs Herbert, Nick 29.81
Ashford Green, Damian 31.34
Aylesbury Lidington, David 23.73
Banbury Baldry, Tony 32.41
Basildon and Billericay Baron, John 29.68
Basildon South and Thurrock East Metcalfe, Stephen 12.90 Gain from Lab
Basingstoke Miller, Maria 26.01
Battersea Ellison, Jane 12.25 Gain from Lab
Beaconsfield Grieve, Dominic 41.50
Beckenham Stewart, Bob 37.29
Bedford Fuller, Richard 3.00 Gain from Lab
Bedfordshire Mid Dorries, Nadine 27.60
Bedfordshire North East Burt, Alistair 34.10
Bedfordshire South West Selous, Andrew 32.79
Beverley and Holderness Stuart, Graham 24.41
Bexhill and Battle Barker, Greg 23.60
Bexleyheath and Crayford Evennett, David 23.95
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Maynard, Paul 5.30 Gain from Lab
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Gibb, Nick 27.88
Boston and Skegness Simmonds, Mark 28.81
Bosworth Tredinnick, David 9.27
Bournemouth East Ellwood, Tobias 17.55
Bournemouth West Burns, Conor 13.40
Bracknell Lee, Phillip 30.12
Braintree Newmark, Brooks 32.76
Brentford and Isleworth Macleod, Mary 3.64 Gain from Lab
Brentwood and Ongar Pickles, Eric 33.45
Bridgwater and Somerset West Liddell-Grainger, Ian 16.97
Brigg and Goole Percy, Andrew 11.73 Gain from Lab
Brighton Kemptown Kirby, Simon 3.11 Gain from Lab
Bristol North West Leslie, Charlotte 6.50 Gain from Lab
Broadland Simpson, Keith 13.84
Bromley and Chislehurst Neill, Bob 31.56
Bromsgrove Javid, Sajid 21.90
Broxbourne Walker, Charles 41.18
Broxtowe Soubry, Anna 0.74 Gain from Lab
Burton Griffiths, Andrew 12.65 Gain from Lab
Bury North Nuttall, David 4.99 Gain from Lab
Bury St Edmunds Ruffley, David 21.08
Calder Valley Whittaker, Craig 12.42 Gain from Lab
Camborne and Redruth Eustice, George 0.16 Gain from LD
Cambridgeshire North East Barclay, Stephen 31.43
Cambridgeshire North West Vara, Shailesh 28.61
Cambridgeshire South Lansley, Andrew 13.27
Cambridgeshire South East Paice, Jim 10.32
Cannock Chase Burley, Aidan 7.01 Gain from Lab
Canterbury Brazier, Julian 12.29
Cardiff North Evans, Jonathan 0.41 Gain from Lab
Carlisle Stevenson, John 2.02 Gain from Lab
Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South Hart, Simon 8.45 Gain from Lab
Castle Point Harris, Rebecca 16.95
Charnwood Dorrell, Stephen 28.07
Chatham and Aylesford Crouch, Tracey 13.85 Gain from Lab
Chelmsford Burns, Simon 9.36
Chelsea and Fulham Hands, Greg 41.96
Chesham and Amersham Gillan, Cheryl 31.86
Chester, City of Mosley, Stephen 5.52 Gain from Lab
Chichester Tyrie, Andrew 27.96
Chingford and Woodford Green Duncan Smith, Iain 30.07
Chipping Barnet Villiers, Theresa 23.57
Christchurch Chope, Christopher 31.18
Cities of London and Westminster Field, Mark 29.99
Clacton Carswell, Douglas 27.99
Cleethorpes Vickers, Martin 9.56 Gain from Lab
Clwyd West Jones, David 16.84
Colne Valley McCartney, Jason 8.75 Gain from Lab
Congleton Bruce, Fiona 13.91
Corby Mensch, Louise 3.49 Gain from Lab Co-op
Cornwall South East Murray, Sheryll 6.49 Gain from LD
Cotswolds, The Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey 23.46
Crawley Smith, Henry 12.48 Gain from Lab
Crewe and Nantwich Timpson, Edward 11.84 Gain from Lab
Croydon Central Barwell, Gavin 5.97 Gain from Lab
Croydon South Ottaway, Richard 28.08
Dartford Johnson, Gareth 21.22 Gain from Lab
Daventry Heaton-Harris, Chris 37.06
Derbyshire Dales McLoughlin, Patrick 29.64
Derbyshire Mid Latham, Pauline 23.85
Derbyshire South Wheeler, Heather 14.14 Gain from Lab
Devizes Perry, Claire 28.06
Devon Central Stride, Mel 17.13
Devon East Swire, Hugo 17.17
Devon South West Streeter, Gary 31.84
Devon West and Torridge Cox, Geoffrey 5.35
Dewsbury Reevell, Simon 2.83 Gain from Lab
Dorset North Walter, Bob 14.08
Dorset South Drax, Richard 14.79 Gain from Lab
Dorset West Letwin, Oliver 6.84
Dover Elphicke, Charlie 10.47 Gain from Lab
Dudley South Kelly, Chris 10.10 Gain from Lab
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Mundell, David 9.14
Ealing Central and Acton Bray, Angie 7.87 Gain from Lab
Eddisbury O'Brien, Stephen 29.19
Elmet and Rothwell Shelbrooke, Alec 8.10 Gain from Lab
Enfield North de Bois, Nick 3.81
Enfield Southgate Burrowes, David 17.19
Epping Forest Laing, Eleanor 32.48
Epsom and Ewell Grayling, Chris 29.36
Erewash Lee, Jessica 5.25 Gain from Lab
Esher and Walton Raab, Dominic 34.09
Fareham Hoban, Mark 31.45
Faversham and Kent Mid Robertson, Hugh 36.58
Filton and Bradley Stoke Lopresti, Jack 14.31
Finchley and Golders Green Freer, Mike 12.32
Folkestone and Hythe Collins, Damian 19.17
Forest of Dean Harper, Mark 22.69
Fylde Menzies, Mark 30.18
Gainsborough Leigh, Edward 21.44
Gillingham and Rainham Chishti, Rehman 18.55 Gain from Lab
Gloucester Graham, Richard 4.77 Gain from Lab
Gosport Dinenage, Caroline 30.71
Grantham and Stamford Boles, Nicholas 28.08
Gravesham Holloway, Adam 19.69
Great Yarmouth Lewis, Brandon 9.93 Gain from Lab
Guildford Milton, Anne 14.00
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Morris, James 4.60 Gain from Lab
Haltemprice and Howden Davis, David 23.81
Hampshire East Hinds, Damian 26.30
Hampshire North East Arbuthnot, James 35.13
Hampshire North West Young, George 34.87
Harborough Garnier, Edward 17.83
Harlow Halfon, Robert 11.22 Gain from Lab
Harrogate and Knaresborough Jones, Andrew 1.96 Gain from LD
Harrow East Blackman, Bob 7.09 Gain from Lab
Harwich and Essex North Jenkin, Bernard 23.36
Hastings and Rye Rudd, Amber 4.00 Gain from Lab
Havant Willetts, David 27.70
Hemel Hempstead Penning, Mike 27.10
Hendon Offord, Matthew 0.23 Gain from Lab
Henley Howell, John 30.99
Hereford and Herefordshire South Norman, Jesse 5.13 Gain from LD
Herefordshire North Wiggin, Bill 20.78
Hertford and Stortford Prisk, Mark 27.88
Hertfordshire North East Heald, Oliver 30.13
Hertfordshire South West Gauke, David 26.29
Hertsmere Clappison, James 37.24
Hexham Opperman, Guy 13.31
High Peak Bingham, Andrew 9.29 Gain from Lab
Hitchin and Harpenden Lilley, Peter 27.91
Hornchurch and Upminster Watkinson, Angela 30.66
Horsham Maude, Francis 20.52
Hove Weatherley, Mike 3.75 Gain from Lab
Huntingdon Djanogly, Jonathan 19.94
Ilford North Scott, Lee 11.49
Ipswich Gummer, Ben 4.43 Gain from Lab
Isle of Wight Turner, Andrew 14.98
Keighley Hopkins, Kris 6.16 Gain from Lab
Kenilworth and Southam Wright, Jeremy 25.92
Kensington Rifkind, Malcolm 24.51
Kettering Hollobone, Philip 19.21
Kingswood Skidmore, Chris 5.10 Gain from Lab
Lancaster and Fleetwood Ollerenshaw, Eric 0.78 Gain from Lab
Leicestershire North West Bridgen, Andrew 14.46 Gain from Lab
Leicestershire South Robathan, Andrew 28.44
Lichfield Fabricant, Michael 34.29
Lincoln McCartney, Karl 2.31 Gain from Lab
Loughborough Morgan, Nicky 7.09 Gain from Lab
Louth and Horncastle Tapsell, Peter 27.47
Ludlow Dunne, Philip 20.01
Macclesfield Rutley, David 23.89
Maidenhead May, Theresa 31.22
Maidstone and The Weald Grant, Helen 12.04
Maldon Whittingdale, John 40.52
Meon Valley Hollingbery, George 23.66
Meriden Spelman, Caroline 31.16
Milton Keynes North Lancaster, Mark 16.63 Gain from Lab
Milton Keynes South Stewart, Iain 9.40 Gain from Lab
Mole Valley Beresford, Paul 28.81
Monmouth Davies, David 22.41
Montgomeryshire Davies, Glyn 3.50 Gain from LD
Morecambe and Lunesdale Morris, David 1.99 Gain from Lab
New Forest East Lewis, Julian 22.60
New Forest West Swayne, Desmond 35.52
Newark Mercer, Patrick 31.53
Newbury Benyon, Richard 20.90
Newton Abbot Morris, Anne-Marie 1.08 Gain from LD
Norfolk Mid Freeman, George 27.29
Norfolk North West Bellingham, Henry 30.98
Norfolk South Bacon, Richard 19.89
Norfolk South West Truss, Elizabeth 26.73
Northampton North Ellis, Michael 4.81 Gain from Lab
Northampton South Binley, Brian 15.40 Gain from Lab
Northamptonshire South Leadsom, Andrea 34.19
Norwich North Smith, Chloe 9.16 Gain from Lab
Nuneaton Jones, Marcus 4.63 Gain from Lab
Old Bexley and Sidcup Brokenshire, James 34.86
Orpington Johnson, Joseph 35.17
Oxford West and Abingdon Blackwood, Nicola 0.31 Gain from LD
Pendle Stephenson, Andrew 7.96 Gain from Lab
Penrith and The Border Stewart, Rory 24.93
Peterborough Jackson, Stewart 10.82
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport Colville, Oliver 2.62 Gain from Lab
Poole Syms, Robert 15.90
Portsmouth North Mordaunt, Penny 16.52 Gain from Lab
Preseli Pembrokeshire Crabb, Stephen 11.63
Pudsey Andrew, Stuart 3.38 Gain from Lab
Putney Greening, Justine 24.65
Rayleigh and Wickford Francois, Mark 42.68
Reading East Wilson, Rob 15.21
Reading West Sharma, Alok 12.63 Gain from Lab
Redditch Lumley, Karen 13.22 Gain from Lab
Reigate Blunt, Crispin 27.19
Ribble Valley Evans, Nigel 28.25
Richmond (Yorks) Hague, William 43.69
Richmond Park Goldsmith, Zac 6.90 Gain from LD
Rochester and Strood Reckless, Mark 20.75
Rochford and Southend East Duddridge, James 26.54
Romford Rosindell, Andrew 36.48
Romsey and Southampton North Nokes, Caroline 8.49 Gain from LD
Rossendale and Darwen Berry, Jake 9.53 Gain from Lab
Rugby Pawsey, Mark 12.64 Gain from Lab
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Hurd, Nick 37.96
Runnymede and Weybridge Hammond, Philip 34.29
Rushcliffe Clarke, Kenneth 29.45
Rutland and Melton Duncan, Alan 25.35
Saffron Walden Haselhurst, Alan 28.03
Salisbury Glen, John 12.31
Scarborough and Whitby Goodwill, Robert 16.50
Selby and Ainsty Adams, Nigel 23.71
Sevenoaks Fallon, Michael 35.45
Sherwood Spencer, Mark 0.44 Gain from Lab
Shipley Davies, Philip 20.12
Shrewsbury and Atcham Kawczynski, Daniel 14.98
Shropshire North Paterson, Owen 30.52
Sittingbourne and Sheppey Henderson, Gordon 25.49
Skipton and Ripon Smith, Julian 18.18
Sleaford and North Hykeham Phillips, Stephen 33.44
Somerset North Fox, Liam 13.57
Somerset North East Rees-Mogg, Jacob 9.60
South Holland and The Deepings Hayes, John 43.60
South Ribble Fullbrook, Lorraine 10.79 Gain from Lab
Southend West Amess, David 16.67
Spelthorne Kwarteng, Kwasi 21.18
St Albans Main, Anne 4.36
Stafford Lefroy, Jeremy 10.87 Gain from Lab
Staffordshire Moorlands Bradley, Karen 15.27
Staffordshire South Williamson, Gavin 32.89
Stevenage McPartland, Stephen 8.01 Gain from Lab
Stockton South Wharton, James 0.66 Gain from Lab
Stone Cash, Bill 28.14
Stourbridge James, Margot 10.93 Gain from Lab
Stratford-on-Avon Zahawi, Nadhim 22.45
Stroud Carmichael, Neil 2.24 Gain from Lab
Suffolk Central and Ipswich North Poulter, Daniel 25.81
Suffolk Coastal Coffey, Therese 16.63
Suffolk South Yeo, Tim 16.90
Suffolk West Hancock, Matthew 27.14
Surrey East Gyimah, Sam 30.88
Surrey Heath Gove, Michael 31.81
Surrey South West Hunt, Jeremy 28.50
Sussex Mid Soames, Nicholas 13.25
Sutton Coldfield Mitchell, Andrew 33.61
Swindon North Tomlinson, Justin 14.04 Gain from Lab
Swindon South Buckland, Robert 7.52 Gain from Lab
Tamworth Pincher, Christopher 13.13 Gain from Lab
Tatton Osborne, George 32.03
Tewkesbury Robertson, Laurence 11.69
Thanet North Gale, Roger 31.21
Thanet South Sandys, Laura 16.58
Thirsk & Malton McIntosh, Anne 29.60
Thurrock Doyle-Price, Jackie 0.20 Gain from Lab
Tiverton and Honiton Parish, Neil 16.98
Tonbridge and Malling Stanley, John 35.43
Totnes Wollaston, Sarah 10.30
Truro and Falmouth Newton, Sarah 0.89 Gain from LD
Tunbridge Wells Clark, Greg 30.95
Uxbridge and Ruislip South Randall, John 24.88
Vale of Glamorgan Cairns, Alun 8.85 Gain from Lab
Wantage Vaizey, Ed 24.04
Warrington South Mowat, David 2.83 Gain from Lab
Warwick and Leamington White, Chris 7.16 Gain from Lab
Warwickshire North Byles, Dan 0.11 Gain from Lab
Watford Harrington, Richard 2.58 Gain from Lab
Waveney Aldous, Peter 1.50 Gain from Lab
Wealden Hendry, Charles 31.25
Weaver Vale Evans, Graham 2.25 Gain from Lab
Wellingborough Bone, Peter 22.82
Welwyn Hatfield Shapps, Grant 35.58
Weston-Super-Mare Penrose, John 5.10
Wiltshire North Gray, James 15.37
Wiltshire South West Murrison, Andrew 21.15
Wimbledon Hammond, Stephen 24.07
Winchester Brine, Steve 5.45 Gain from LD
Windsor Afriyie, Adam 38.42
Wirral West McVey, Esther 6.19
Witham Patel, Priti 32.45
Witney Cameron, David 39.36
Woking Lord, Jonathan 12.90
Wokingham Redwood, John 24.74
Wolverhampton South West Uppal, Paul 1.72 Gain from Lab
Worcester Walker, Robin 6.09 Gain from Lab
Worcestershire Mid Luff, Peter 31.15
Worcestershire West Baldwin, Harriett 12.49
Worthing East and Shoreham Loughton, Tim 22.95
Worthing West Bottomley, Peter 23.88
Wrekin, The Pritchard, Mark 20.56
Wycombe Baker, Steven 19.85
Wyre and Preston North Wallace, Ben 30.88
Wyre Forest Garnier, Mark 5.19 Gain from KHHC
York Outer Sturdy, Julian 6.92 Gain from LD
Yorkshire East Knight, Greg 26.31

Source: Pippa Norris, British General Election Constituency Results Release 5.0; Guardian.

Other Parties

Related Information

Election Year