ukpolitical.info
 

 

Liberal Democrat Members of Parliament

At the 2010 general election the Liberal Democrat party won 57 seats, from a total of 650. The table below lists the constituencies, members name, percentage majority, and any changes since the 2005 general election. To sort the table, click the column headings. Details of by-elections held since 2010 are available.

See also -

Table showing Liberal Democrat MPs elected at the 2010 general election
Constituency Member Majority  Change
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine Smith, Robert 8.15 -
Argyll and Bute Reid, Alan 7.59 -
Bath Foster, Don 25.24 -
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Hughes, Simon 19.10 -
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Moore, Michael 11.58 -
Berwick-upon-Tweed Beith, Alan 7.00 -
Birmingham Yardley Hemming, John 7.35 -
Bradford East Ward, David 0.90 Gain from Lab
Brecon and Radnorshire Williams, Roger 9.65 -
Brent Central Teather, Sarah 2.97 Gain from Lab
Bristol West Williams, Stephen 20.54 -
Burnley Birtwistle, Gordon 4.34 Gain from Lab
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Thurso, John 16.78 -
Cambridge Huppert, Julian 13.55 -
Cardiff Central Willott, Jenny 12.66 -
Carshalton and Wallington Brake, Tom 11.46 -
Ceredigion Williams, Mark 21.76 -
Cheadle Hunter, Mark 6.23 -
Cheltenham Horwood, Martin 9.32 -
Chippenham Hames, Duncan 4.72 -
Colchester Russell, Bob 15.13 -
Cornwall North Rogerson, Dan 6.36 -
Devon North Harvey, Nick 11.34 -
Dorset Mid and Poole North Brooke, Annette 0.57 -
Dunbartonshire East Swinson, Jo 4.55 -
Eastbourne Lloyd, Stephen 6.59 Gain from Con
Eastleigh Huhne, Chris 7.20 -
Edinburgh West Crockart, Michael 8.19 -
Fife North East Campbell, Menzies 22.58 -
Gordon Bruce, Malcolm 13.83 -
Hazel Grove Stunell, Andrew 15.18 -
Hornsey and Wood Green Featherstone, Lynne 12.49 -
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Alexander, Danny 18.61 -
Kingston and Surbiton Davey, Edward 13.24 -
Leeds North West Mulholland, Greg 20.93 -
Lewes Baker, Norman 15.27 -
Manchester Withington Leech, John 4.21 -
Norfolk North Lamb, Norman 23.41 -
Norwich South Wright, Simon 0.65 Gain from Lab
Orkney and Shetland Carmichael, Alistair 51.32 -
Portsmouth South Hancock, Mike 12.60 -
Redcar Swales, Ian 12.43 Gain from Lab
Ross, Skye and Lochaber Kennedy, Charles 37.52 -
Sheffield Hallam Clegg, Nick 29.89 -
Solihull Burt, Lorely 0.32 Gain from Con
Somerton and Frome Heath, David 3.00 -
Southport Pugh, John 13.77 -
St Austell and Newquay Gilbert, Stephen 2.78 -
St Ives George, Andrew 3.74 -
Sutton and Cheam Burstow, Paul 3.31 -
Taunton Deane Browne, Jeremy 6.87 -
Thornbury and Yate Webb, Steve 14.76 -
Torbay Sanders, Adrian 8.29 -
Twickenham Cable, Vince 20.33 -
Wells Munt, Tessa 1.43 Gain from Con
Westmorland and Lonsdale Farron, Tim 23.82 -
Yeovil Laws, David 22.81 -

Source: Pippa Norris, British General Election Constituency Results Release 5.0; Guardian.


Related information



Home | Parties | Regions | Maps | Historical | News | Links | Books | Sitemap