Scottish Parliament Election Results

 Scotland

All Scotland MPs at Westminster 1997-01

 
 Regional Party Sites
 Scottish Labour Party
 Scottish Lib Dems
 Scottish National Party
 Scottish Parliament
Show Male MPs
Show swing in votes between parties 


CONSTITUENCY PARTY MEMBERS NAME MAJORITY
Aberdeen Central L Frank Doran 10801
Aberdeen North L Malcolm Savidge 10010
Aberdeen South L Anne Begg 3365
Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine LD Sir Robert Smith 2662
Airdrie & Shotts L Helen Liddell 15412
Angus SNP Andrew Welsh 10189
Argyll & Bute LD Ray Michie 6081
Ayr L Sandra Osborne 6543
Banff & Buchan SNP Alex Salmond 12845
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross LD Robert Maclennan 2259
Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley L George Foulkes 21062
Clydebank & Milngavie L Tony Worthington 13320
Clydesdale L Jimmy Hood 13809
Coatbridge & Chryston L Tom Clarke 19295
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth L Rosemary McKenna 11128
Cunninghame North L Brian Wilson 11039
Cunninghame South L Brian Donohoe 14869
Dumbarton L John McFall 10883
Dumfries L Russell Brown 9643
Dundee East L John McAllion 9961
Dundee West L Ernie Ross 11859
Dunfermline East L Gordon Brown 18751
Dunfermline West L Rachel Squire 12354
East Kilbride L Adam Ingram 17384
East Lothian L John Home Robertson 14221
Eastwood L Jim Murphy 3236
Edinburgh Central L Alistair Darling 11070
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh L Dr Gavin Strang 14530
Edinburgh North & Leith L Malcolm Chisolm 10978
Edinburgh Pentlands L Linda Clark 4862
Edinburgh South L Nigel Griffiths 11452
Edinburgh West LD Donald Gorrie 7253
Falkirk East L Michael Connarty 13385
Falkirk West* L Eric Joyce 705
Fife Central L Henry McCleish 13713
Fife North East LD Menzies Campbell 10356
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale SNP Alasdair Morgan 5624
Glasgow Anniesland* L John Robertson 6337
Glasgow Baillieston L James Wray 14840
Glasgow Cathcart L John Maxton 12245
Glasgow Govan L Mohammad Sarwar 2914
Glasgow Kelvin L George Galloway 9665
Glasgow Maryhill L Maria Fyfe 14264
Glasgow Pollok L Ian Davidson 13791
Glasgow Rutherglen L Thomas McAvoy 15007
Glasgow Shettleston L David Marshall 15868
Glasgow Springburn L Michael Martin 17326
Gordon LD Malcolm Bruce 6997
Greenock & Inverclyde L Dr Norman Godman 13040
Hamilton North & Bellshill L Dr John Reid 17067
Hamilton South* L Bill Tynan 556
Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber L David Stewart 2339
Kilmarnock & Loudoun L Desmond Browne 7256
Kirkcaldy L Lewis Moonie 10710
Linlithgow L Tam Dalyell 10838
Livingston L Robin Cook 11747
Midlothian L Eric Clarke 9870
Moray SNP Margaret Ewing 5566
Motherwell & Wishaw L Frank Roy 12791
Ochil L Martin O'Neill 4652
Orkney & Shetland LD Jim Wallace 6968
Paisley North L Irene Adams 12814
Paisley South* L Douglas Alexander 2731
Perth SNP Roseanna Cunningham 3141
Renfrewshire West L Thomas Graham 7979
Ross, Skye & Inverness West LD Charles Kennedy 4019
Roxburgh & Berwickshire LD Archy Kirkwood 7906
Stirling L Anne McGuire 6411
Strathkelvin & Bearsdon L Sam Galbraith 16292
Tayside North SNP John Swinney 4160
Tweedale, Ettrick & Lauderdale LD Michael Moore 1489
Western Isles L Calum MacDonald 3576