Labour Members of Parliament 2015

Labour logo

At the 2015 general election the Labour party won 232 seats, from a total of 650. The table below lists the constituencies, members name, percentage majority, & any changes since the 2010 general election. To sort the table, click the column headings.

Table showing Labour MPs elected at the 2015 general election
Constituency Member Majority Change
Aberavon Kinnock, Stephen 33.1
Alyn & Deeside Tami, Mark 8.1
Ashfield De Piero, Gloria 18.6
Ashton-under-Lyne Rayner, Angela 27.7
Barking Hodge, Margaret Eve 35.5
Barnsley Central Jarvis, Dan 34
Barnsley East Dugher, Michael Vincent 31.2
Barrow & Furness Woodcock, John Zak 1.8
Bassetlaw Mann, John 17.9
Batley & Spen Cox, Jo 12
Bermondsey & Old Southwark Coyle, Neil 8.8 Gain from Lib Dem
Bethnal Green & Bow Ali, Rushanara 46
Birkenhead Field, Frank 52.7
Birmingham, Edgbaston Stuart, Gisela 6.5
Birmingham, Erdington Dromey, Jack 14.8
Birmingham, Hall Green Godsiff, Roger 42.1
Birmingham, Hodge Hill Byrne, Liam 56.9
Birmingham, Ladywood Mahmood, Shabana 60.9
Birmingham, Northfield Burden, Richard 5.9
Birmingham, Perry Barr Mahmood, Khalid 35.9
Birmingham, Selly Oak McCabe, Steve 18.7
Birmingham, Yardley Philips, Jess 16 Gain from Lib Dem
Bishop Auckland Goodman, Helen Catherine 8.9
Blackburn Hollern, Kate 29
Blackley & Broughton Stringer, Graham Eric 45.4
Blackpool South Marsden, Gordon 8
Blaenau Gwent Smith, Nick 40.1
Blaydon Anderson, David 31.7
Blyth Valley Campbell, Ronnie 24
Bolsover Skinner, Dennis Edward 26.7
Bolton North East Crausby, David Anthony 10.2
Bolton South East Qureshi, Yasmin 26.9
Bootle Dowd, Peter 63.6
Bradford East Hussain, Imran 17.1 Gain from Lib Dem
Bradford South Cummings, Judith Mary 17.1
Bradford West Shah, Naseem Akhter 27.9
Brent Central Butler, Dawn 41.8 Gain from Lib Dem
Brent North Gardiner, Barry 20.8
Brentford & Isleworth Cadbury, Ruth 0.9 Gain from Con
Bridgend Moon, Madeleine 4.9
Bristol East McCarthy, Kerry Gillian 8.6
Bristol South Smyth, Karin 14.1
Bristol West Debbonaire, Thangam 8.9 Gain from Lib Dem
Burnley Cooper, Julie Elizabeth 8.1 Gain from Lib Dem
Bury South Lewis, Ivan 10.5
Caerphilly David, Wayne 25
Camberwell & Peckham Harman, Harriet 50.1
Cambridge Zeichner, Daniel 1.1 Gain from Lib Dem
Cardiff Central Stevens, Jo 12.9 Gain from Lib Dem
Cardiff South & Penarth Doughty, Stephen 16
Cardiff West Brennan, Kevin 15.5
Chesterfield Perkins, Toby 29.8
Chorley Hoyle, Lindsay Harvey 8.8
City of Chester Matheson, Chris 0.1 Gain from Con
City of Durham Blackman-Woods, Roberta Carol 25.1
Clwyd South Jones, Susan Elan 6.8
Copeland Reed, Jamie 6.5
Coventry North East Fletcher, Colleen Margaret 29.1
Coventry North West Robinson, Geoffrey 10
Coventry South Cunningham, Jim 7.3
Croydon North Reed, Steve 39.9
Cynon Valley Clwyd, Ann 30.9
Dagenham & Rainham Cruddas, Jonathan 11.6
Darlington Chapman, Jenny 7.7
Delyn Hanson, David George 7.8
Denton & Reddish Gwynne, Andrew John 27.1
Derby South Beckett, Margaret Mary 21.6
Dewsbury Sherriff, Paula Michelle 2.7 Gain from Con
Don Valley Flint, Caroline Louise 20.9
Doncaster Central Winterton, Rosie 25
Doncaster North Miliband, Ed 29.8
Dudley North Austin, Ian 11
Dulwich & West Norwood Hayes, Helen Elizabeth 31.4
Ealing Central & Acton Huq, Rupa Asha 0.5 Gain from Con
Ealing North Pound, Steve 25.4
Ealing, Southall Sharma, Virendra 43.3
Easington Morris, Grahame Mark 42.3
East Ham Timms, Stephen Creswell 65.5
Edinburgh South Murray, Ian 5.3
Edmonton Osamor, Kate 37.3
Ellesmere Port & Neston Madders, Justin 13.5
Eltham Efford, Clive Stanley 6.2
Enfield North Ryan, Joan Marie 2.3 Gain from Con
Erith & Thamesmead Pearce, Teresa 22.4
Exeter Bradshaw, Ben 13.3
Feltham & Heston Malhotra, Seema 23.2
Garston & Halewood Eagle, Maria 55.4
Gateshead Mearns, James Ian 39
Gedling Coaker, Vernon Rodney 6.2
Great Grimsby Onn, Melanie 13.5
Greenwich & Woolwich Pennycook, Matthew Thomas 25.6
Hackney North & Stoke Newington Abbott, Diane Julie 48.2
Hackney South & Shoreditch Hillier, Margaret Olivia 50.9
Halifax Walker-Lynch, Holly Jamie 1
Halton Twigg, Derek 45
Hammersmith Slaughter, Andy 13.6
Hampstead & Kilburn Siddiq, Tulip 2.1
Harrow West Thomas, Gareth Richard 4.8
Hartlepool Wright, Iain David 7.6
Hayes & Harlington McDonnell, John 34.9
Hemsworth Trickett, Jon Hedley 28.4
Heywood & Middleton McInnes, Liz 10.9
Holborn & St Pancras Starmer, Keir 31
Hornsey & Wood Green West, Catherine Elizabeth 19.1 Gain from Lib Dem
Houghton & Sunderland South Phillipson, Bridget Maeve 33.6
Hove Kyle, Peter 2.4 Gain from Con
Huddersfield Sheerman, Barry John 18.1
Hyndburn Jones, Graham Peter 10.2
Ilford North Streeting, Wes 1.2 Gain from Con
Ilford South Gapes, Mike 38.1
Islington North Corbyn, Jeremy Bernard 43
Islington South & Finsbury Thornberry, Emily 28.7
Islwyn Evans, Christopher 29.4
Jarrow Hepburn, Stephen 36
Kingston upon Hull East Turner, Karl 29.3
Kingston upon Hull North Johnson, Diana Ruth 36.5
Kingston upon Hull West & Hessle Johnson, Alan Arthur 29.3
Knowsley Howarth, George Edward 68.3
Lancaster & Fleetwood Smith, Catherine Jane 3.1 Gain from Con
Leeds Central Benn, Hilary James 37.7
Leeds East Burgon, Richard 32.8
Leeds North East Hamilton, Fabian 15
Leeds West Reeves, Rachel Jane 27.9
Leicester East Vaz, Keith Anthony 38.1
Leicester South Ashworth, Jonathan Michael 38.8
Leicester West Kendall, Elizabeth 20.9
Leigh Burnham, Andy 31.3
Lewisham East Alexander, Heidi 33.4
Lewisham West & Penge Dowd, Jim 26.4
Lewisham, Deptford Foxcroft, Vicky 45.3
Leyton & Wanstead Cryer, John Robert 36.6
Liverpool, Riverside Ellman, Louise Joyce 55.3
Liverpool, Walton Rotheram, Steven Philip 72.3
Liverpool, Wavertree Berger, Luciana Clare 59.3
Liverpool, West Derby Twigg, Stephen 66.7
Llanelli Griffith, Nia Rhianon 18.3
Luton North Hopkins, Kelvin Peter 22.3
Luton South Shuker, Gavin 13.5
Makerfield Fovargue, Yvonne Helen 29.4
Manchester Central Powell, Lucy Maria 44
Manchester, Gorton Kaufman, Gerald Bernard 57.3
Manchester, Withington Smith, Jeff 29.7 Gain from Lib Dem
Mansfield Meale, Alan 11.2
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney Jones, Gerald Bernard 35.2
Middlesbrough McDonald, Andrew 38.1
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland Blenkinsop, Tom 4.9
Mitcham & Morden McDonagh, Siobhain Ann 37.5
Neath Rees, Christina 25.7
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Onwurah, Chi 36.1
Newcastle upon Tyne East Brown, Nicholas Hugh 31.8
Newcastle upon Tyne North McKinnell, Catherine 22.6
Newcastle-under-Lyme Farrelly, Paul 1.5
Newport East Morden, Jessica 13.4
Newport West Flynn, Paul 8.7
Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford Cooper, Yvette 33.6
North Durham Jones, Kevan David 34
North East Derbyshire Engel, Natascha 3.9
North Tyneside Glindon, Mary Theresa 36.7
North West Durham Glass, Pat 23.5
Norwich South Lewis, Clive Anthony 15.8 Gain from Lib Dem
Nottingham East Leslie, Christopher Michael 33.8
Nottingham North Allen, Graham William 33.6
Nottingham South Greenwood, Lilian Rachel 15.9
Ogmore Irranca-Davies, Huw 37
Oldham East & Saddleworth Abrahams, Debbie 13.5
Oldham West & Royton Meacher, Michael (deceased) 34.2
Oxford East Smith, Andrew David 30.1
Penistone & Stocksbridge Smith, Angela 14.3
Pontypridd Smith, Owen 22.5
Poplar & Limehouse Fitzpatrick, Jim 33.1
Preston Hendrick, Mark Phillip 36
Redcar Turley, Anna Catherine 25.4 Gain from Lib Dem
Rhondda Bryant, Chris 23.7
Rochdale Danczuk, Simon Christopher 27.3
Rother Valley Barron, Kevin John 15.5
Rotherham Champion, Sarah Deborah 22.3
Salford & Eccles Long Bailey, Rebecca 29
Scunthorpe Dakin, Nic 8.5
Sedgefield Wilson, Phil 17.7
Sefton Central Esterson, Bill 24.2
Sheffield Central Blomfield, Paul Christopher 39.2
Sheffield South East Betts, Clive James Charles 29.5
Sheffield, Brightside & Hillsborough Harpham, Harry 34.5
Sheffield, Heeley Haigh, Louise 30.8
Slough Mactaggart, Fiona Margaret 15.2
South Shields Lewell-Buck, Emma Louise 29.3
Southampton, Test Whitehead, Alan 8.8
St Helens North McGinn, Conor Patrick 37.4
St Helens South & Whiston Rimmer, Marie Elizabeth 43.9
Stalybridge & Hyde Reynolds, Jonathan Neil 16.3
Stockport Coffey, Ann 25.4
Stockton North Cunningham, Alex 21.1
Stoke-on-Trent Central Hunt, Tristram 16.6
Stoke-on-Trent North Smeeth, Ruth Laurence 12.5
Stoke-on-Trent South Flello, Robert 6.5
Streatham Umunna, Chuka Harrison 27.9
Stretford & Urmston Green, Kate 25.2
Sunderland Central Elliott, Julie 26.8
Swansea East Harris, Carolyn 35.8
Swansea West Davies, Geraint 20
Tooting Khan, Sadiq Aman 5.3
Torfaen Thomas-Symonds, Nick 21.5
Tottenham Lammy, David Lindon 55.3
Tynemouth Campbell, Alan 15.4
Vauxhall Hoey, Kate 26.5
Wakefield Creagh, Mary Helen 6.1
Wallasey Eagle, Angela 37.7
Walsall North Winnick, David Julian 5.2
Walsall South Vaz, Valerie 14.4
Walthamstow Creasy, Stella Judith 55.5
Wansbeck Lavery, Ian 28.2
Warley Spellar, John Francis 38.9
Warrington North Jones, Helen Mary 19.6
Washington & Sunderland West Hodgson, Sharon 35.4
Wentworth & Dearne Healey, John 32
West Bromwich East Watson, Tom 25.3
West Bromwich West Bailey, Adrian 22.1
West Ham Brown, Lyn Carol 53
West Lancashire Cooper, Rosie 16.9
Westminster North Buck, Karen Patricia 5
Wigan Nandy, Lisa Eva 31.5
Wirral South McGovern, Alison 11
Wirral West Greenwood, Margaret 0.9 Gain from Con
Wolverhampton North East Reynolds, Emma Elizabeth 16.2
Wolverhampton South East McFadden, Patrick 31
Wolverhampton South West Marris, Rob 2 Gain from Con
Workington Hayman, Sue 12.2
Worsley & Eccles South Keeley, Barbara Mary 14.1
Wrexham Lucas, Ian 5.6
Wythenshawe & Sale East Kane, Mike 24.4
Ynys Môn Owen, Albert 0.6
York Central Maskell, Rachael Helen 14.1

Source:  BES 2015 General Election results

Other Parties

Related Information

Election Year