Labour Members of Parliament 2010

Labour logo

At the 2010 general election the Labour party won 258 seats, from a total of 650. The table below lists the constituencies, members name, percentage majority, and any changes since the 2005 general election. To sort the table, click the column headings. Details of by-elections held since 2010 are available.

Table showing Labour MPs elected at the 2010 general election
Constituency Member Majority Change
Aberavon Francis, Hywel 35.66
Aberdeen North Doran, Frank 22.18
Aberdeen South Begg, Anne 8.15
Airdrie and Shotts Nash, Pamela 34.61
Alyn and Deeside Tami, Mark 7.31
Ashfield de Piero, Gloria 0.40
Ashton Under Lyne Heyes, David 23.66
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Osborne, Sandra 21.60
Ayrshire Central Donohoe, Brian 27.34
Ayrshire North and Arran Clark, Katy 21.46
Barking Hodge, Margaret 36.51
Barnsley Central Illsley, Eric 29.98
Barnsley East Dugher, Michael 28.89
Barrow and Furness Woodcock, John 11.80
Bassetlaw Mann, John 16.57
Batley and Spen Wood, Mike 8.62
Bethnal Green and Bow Ali, Rushanara 22.82 Gain from Respect
Birkenhead Field, Frank 43.58
Birmingham Edgbaston Stuart, Gisela 3.06
Birmingham Erdington Dromey, Jack 9.22
Birmingham Hall Green Godsiff, Roger 7.80
Birmingham Hodge Hill Byrne, Liam 24.26
Birmingham Ladywood Mahmood, Shabana 28.20
Birmingham Northfield Burden, Richard 6.65
Birmingham Perry Barr Mahmood, Khalid 28.32
Birmingham Selly Oak McCabe, Steve 7.48
Bishop Auckland Goodman, Helen 12.68
Blackburn Straw, Jack 21.66
Blackley and Broughton Stringer, Graham 35.97
Blackpool South Marsden, Gordon 5.26
Blaenau Gwent Smith, Nick 32.46 Gain from Ind
Blaydon Anderson, Dave 20.30
Blyth Valley Campbell, Ronnie 17.29
Bolsover Skinner, Dennis 25.42
Bolton North East Crausby, David 9.44
Bolton South East Qureshi, Yasmin 21.80
Bolton West Hilling, Julie 0.19
Bootle Benton, Joe 51.31
Bradford South Sutcliffe, Gerry 12.16
Bradford West Singh, Marsha 14.20
Brent North Gardiner, Barry 15.35
Bridgend Moon, Madeleine 5.90
Bristol East McCarthy, Kerry 8.27
Bristol South Primarolo, Dawn 9.79
Bury South Lewis, Ivan 6.82
Caerphilly David, Wayne 27.58
Camberwell and Peckham Harman, Harriet 36.84
Cardiff South and Penarth Michael, Alun 10.62
Cardiff West Brennan, Kevin 11.60
Chesterfield Perkins, Toby 1.20 Gain from Lib Dem
Chorley Hoyle, Lindsay 5.21
Clwyd South Jones, Susan Elan 8.17
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Clarke, Tom 49.75
Copeland Reed, Jamie 8.96
Coventry North East Ainsworth, Bob 27.14
Coventry North West Robinson, Geoffrey 13.51
Coventry South Cunningham, Jim 8.37
Croydon North Wicks, Malcolm 31.90
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East McClymont, Gregg 33.43
Cynon Valley Clwyd, Ann 32.19
Dagenham and Rainham Cruddas, Jon 5.95
Darlington Chapman, Jenny 7.90
Delyn Hanson, David 6.14
Denton and Reddish Gwynne, Andrew 26.12
Derby North Williamson, Chris 1.36
Derby South Beckett, Margaret 14.86
Derbyshire North East Engel, Natascha 5.20
Don Valley Flint, Caroline 8.28
Doncaster Central Winterton, Rosie 14.92
Doncaster North Miliband, Ed 26.30
Dudley North Austin, Ian 1.68
Dulwich and West Norwood Jowell, Tessa 19.42
Dumfries and Galloway Brown, Russell 14.28
Dunbartonshire West Doyle, Gemma 41.19
Dundee West McGovern, Jim 19.60
Dunfermline and Fife West Docherty, Thomas 11.18
Durham North Jones, Kevan 29.48
Durham North West Glass, Pat 17.37
Durham, City of Blackman-Woods, Roberta 6.63
Ealing North Pound, Stephen 19.51
Ealing Southall Sharma, Virendra 21.73
Easington Morris, Grahame 42.91
East Ham Timms, Stephen 55.24
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow McCann, Michael 28.47
East Lothian O'Donnell, Fiona 24.93
Edinburgh East Gilmore, Sheila 23.03
Edinburgh North and Leith Lazarowicz, Mark 3.64
Edinburgh South Murray, Ian 0.72
Edinburgh South West Darling, Alistair 18.58
Edmonton Love, Andy 23.81
Ellesmere Port and Neston Miller, Andrew 9.79
Eltham Efford, Clive 3.96
Erith and Thamesmead Pearce, Teresa 13.43
Exeter Bradshaw, Ben 5.21
Falkirk Joyce, Eric 15.45
Feltham and Heston Keen, Alan 9.60
Garston and Halewood Eagle, Maria 39.41
Gateshead Mearns, Ian 32.80
Gedling Coaker, Vernon 3.86
Glasgow Central Sarwar, Anas 34.50
Glasgow East Curran, Margaret 36.81
Glasgow North McKechin, Ann 13.16
Glasgow North East Bain, Willie 54.21 Gain from Speaker
Glasgow North West Robertson, John 38.25
Glasgow South Harris, Tom 31.57
Glasgow South West Davidson, Ian 46.16
Glenrothes Roy, Lindsay 40.61
Gower Caton, Martin 6.44
Great Grimsby Mitchell, Austin 2.17
Greenwich and Woolwich Raynsford, Nick 24.65
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Abbott, Diane 31.11
Hackney South and Shoreditch Hillier, Meg 33.34
Halifax Riordan, Linda 3.38
Halton Twigg, Derek 37.51
Hammersmith Slaughter, Andy 7.48
Hampstead and Kilburn Jackson, Glenda 0.08
Harrow West Thomas, Gareth 6.82
Hartlepool Wright, Iain 14.41
Hayes and Harlington McDonnell, John 25.39
Hemsworth Trickett, Jon 22.45
Heywood and Middleton Dobbin, Jim 12.95
Holborn and St Pancras Dobson, Frank 18.19
Houghton and Sunderland South Phillipson, Bridget 28.91
Huddersfield Sheerman, Barry 11.04
Hull East Turner, Karl 25.15
Hull North Johnson, Diana 1.93
Hull West and Hessle Johnson, Alan 18.23
Hyndburn Jones, Graham 7.24
Ilford South Gapes, Mike 22.05
Inverclyde Cairns, David 38.47
Islington North Corbyn, Jeremy 27.83
Islington South and Finsbury Thornberry, Emily 8.19
Islwyn Evans, Christopher 35.21
Jarrow Hepburn, Stephen 33.28
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Jamieson, Cathy 26.59
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Brown, Gordon 50.24
Knowsley Howarth, George 57.52
Lanark and Hamilton East Hood, Jim 28.95
Lancashire West Cooper, Rosie 8.96
Leeds Central Benn, Hilary 28.47
Leeds East Mudie, George 27.22
Leeds North East Hamilton, Fabian 9.56
Leeds West Reeves, Rachel 18.10
Leicester East Vaz, Keith 29.34
Leicester South Soulsby, Peter 18.69
Leicester West Kendall, Elizabeth 11.21
Leigh Burnham, Andy 27.09
Lewisham Deptford Ruddock, Joan 30.32
Lewisham East Alexander, Heidi 14.90
Lewisham West and Penge Dowd, Jim 12.94
Leyton and Wanstead Cryer, John 15.98
Linlithgow and Falkirk East Connarty, Michael 24.40
Liverpool Riverside Ellman, Louise 36.53
Liverpool Walton Rotheram, Steve 57.72
Liverpool Wavertree Berger, Luciana 18.90
Liverpool West Derby Twigg, Stephen 51.61
Livingston Morrice, Graeme 22.52
Llanelli Griffith, Nia 12.55
Luton North Hopkins, Kelvin 17.48
Luton South Shuker, Gavin 5.52
Makerfield Fovargue, Yvonne 28.53
Manchester Central Lloyd, Tony 26.15
Manchester Gorton Kaufman, Gerald 17.49
Mansfield Meale, Joseph 12.42
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Havard, Dai 12.64
Middlesbrough Bell, Stuart 25.97
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East Blenkinsop, Tom 3.63
Midlothian Hamilton, David 26.37
Mitcham and Morden McDonagh, Siobhain 31.20
Morley and Outwood Balls, Ed 2.25
Motherwell and Wishaw Roy, Frank 42.96
Neath Hain, Peter 26.33
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Onwurah, Chi 21.86
Newcastle upon Tyne East Brown, Nicholas 11.77
Newcastle upon Tyne North McKinnell, Catherine 7.77
Newcastle-under-Lyme Farrelly, Paul 3.59
Newport East Morden, Jessica 4.79
Newport West Flynn, Paul 8.92
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Cooper, Yvette 23.74
Nottingham East Leslie, Christopher 21.05
Nottingham North Allen, Graham 23.74
Nottingham South Greenwood, Lilian 4.34
Ochil and Perthshire South Banks, Gordon 10.28
Ogmore Irranca-Davies, Huw 38.23
Oldham East and Saddleworth Woolas, Phil 0.23
Oldham West and Royton Meacher, Michael 21.79
Oxford East Smith, Andrew 8.87
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Sheridan, Jim 34.96
Paisley and Renfrewshire South Alexander, Douglas 41.54
Penistone and Stocksbridge Smith, Angela 6.55
Plymouth Moor View Seabeck, Alison 3.82
Pontypridd Smith, Owen 7.59
Poplar and Limehouse Fitzpatrick, Jim 12.91
Preston Hendrick, Mark 23.79
Renfrewshire East Murphy, Jim 20.36
Rhondda Bryant, Chris 37.18
Rochdale Danczuk, Simon 1.94
Rother Valley Barron, Kevin 12.55
Rotherham MacShane, Denis 27.89
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Greatrex, Tom 44.70
Salford and Eccles Blears, Hazel 13.78
Scunthorpe Dakin, Nic 6.88
Sedgefield Wilson, Phil 21.62
Sefton Central Esterson, Bill 7.97
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough Blunkett, David 35.03
Sheffield Central Blomfield, Paul 0.40
Sheffield Heeley Munn, Meg 14.21
Sheffield South East Betts, Clive 25.37
Slough Mactaggart, Fiona 11.57
South Shields Miliband, David 30.42
Southampton Itchen Denham, John 0.43
Southampton Test Whitehead, Alan 5.46
St Helens North Watts, Dave 29.40
St Helens South and Whiston Woodward, Shaun 30.65
Stalybridge and Hyde Reynolds, Jonathan 6.71
Stirling McGuire, Anne 17.85
Stockport Coffey, Ann 17.34
Stockton North Cunningham, Alex 16.90
Stoke-on-Trent Central Hunt, Tristram 17.14
Stoke-on-Trent North Walley, Joan 20.49
Stoke-on-Trent South Flello, Rob 10.36
Streatham Umunna, Chuka 6.96
Stretford and Urmston Green, Kate 19.90
Sunderland Central Elliott, Julie 15.84
Swansea East James, Sian 33.17
Swansea West Davies, Geraint 1.42
Telford Wright, David 2.37
Tooting Khan, Sadiq 4.98
Torfaen Murphy, Paul 24.72
Tottenham Lammy, David 41.61
Tynemouth Campbell, Alan 10.90
Tyneside North Glindon, Mary 27.76
Vale of Clwyd Ruane, Chris 7.06
Vauxhall Hoey, Kate 24.66
Wakefield Creagh, Mary 3.63
Wallasey Eagle, Angela 20.42
Walsall North Winnick, David 2.74
Walsall South Vaz, Valerie 4.29
Walthamstow Creasy, Stella 23.12
Wansbeck Lavery, Ian 18.37
Warley Spellar, John 28.11
Warrington North Jones, Helen 15.32
Washington and Sunderland West Hodgson, Sharon 30.69
Wentworth and Dearne Healey, John 33.06
West Bromwich East Watson, Tom 17.64
West Bromwich West Bailey, Adrian 15.62
West Ham Brown, Lyn 47.99
Westminster North Buck, Karen 5.37
Wigan Nandy, Lisa 23.76
Wirral South McGovern, Alison 1.33
Wolverhampton North East Reynolds, Emma 7.12
Wolverhampton South East McFadden, Pat 19.00
Workington Cunningham, Tony 11.65
Worsley and Eccles South Keeley, Barbara 10.40
Wrexham Lucas, Ian 11.09
Wythenshawe and Sale East Goggins, Paul 18.59
Ynys Mon Owen, Albert 7.14
York Central Bayley, Hugh 13.88

Source: Pippa Norris, British General Election Constituency Results Release 5.0; Guardian.

Other Parties

Related Information

Election Year