James Whitfield
James Whitfield Political analyst and journalist

1979 General election results summary

  • Majority – 43
  • PM Margaret Thatcher
  • Held on 3rd May 1979
  • Electorate –41,093,264
  • Turnout – 76%
Chart: Seats won in the 1979 general election

1979 General Election Results Summary

PartySeatsGainLossNetVotes%±%
Conservative339631+6213,697,92343.9+8.1
Labour269154-5011,532,21836.9-2.3
Liberal1103-24,313,80413.8-4.5
Ulster Unionist512-1254,5780.8-0.1
Democratic Unionist320+270,7950.2-0.1
Scottish National209-9504,2591.6-1.3
Plaid Cymru201-1132,5440.6-0.2
SDLP1000126,3250.4-0.2
United Ulster Unionist110+139,6890.1+0.1
Independent Republican100039,6890.1+0.1

Election manifestos

  • Labour
  • Conservative
  • Liberal
James Whitfield
James Whitfield
Political analyst and journalist

James Whitfield is a political analyst and journalist covering British and international affairs. He studied Politics and International Relations at the University of Edinburgh before spending eight years reporting from Westminster for regional and national outlets. His work focuses on electoral trends, party strategy and the intersection of domestic policy with global events. James has contributed analysis to broadcast panels and political podcasts across the UK media landscape. He is based in London and writes regularly for ukpolitical.info.

Scroll to Top