James Whitfield
James Whitfield Political analyst and journalist

1974 October General election results summary

  • Majority – 3
  • PM Harold Wilson 1974—1976
  • PM James Callaghan 1976—1979
  • Held on 10th October 1974
  • Electorate – 40,072,970
  • Turnout – 72.8%
Chart: Seats won in the 1974 October general election

1974 October General Election Results Summary

PartySeatsGainLossNetVotes%±%
Labour319202+1811,457,07939.3+2.0
Conservative277222-2010,462,56535.8-2.1
Liberal1312-15,346,70418.3-1.0
Scottish National1140+4839,6172.9+0.9
Ulster Unionist601-1256,0660.9+0.1
Plaid Cymru310+1166,3210.6+0.1
Vanguard Unionist300062,2620.3+0.1
Democratic Unionist100069,4510.3+0.1
SDLP1000154,1930.6+0.1
Independent Republican110+132,7950.2+0.2

Election manifestos

  • Labour
  • Conservative
  • Liberal
James Whitfield
James Whitfield
Political analyst and journalist

James Whitfield is a political analyst and journalist covering British and international affairs. He studied Politics and International Relations at the University of Edinburgh before spending eight years reporting from Westminster for regional and national outlets. His work focuses on electoral trends, party strategy and the intersection of domestic policy with global events. James has contributed analysis to broadcast panels and political podcasts across the UK media landscape. He is based in London and writes regularly for ukpolitical.info.

Scroll to Top