James Whitfield
James Whitfield Political analyst and journalist

1983 General election results summary

  • Majority – 144
  • PM Margaret Thatcher
  • Held on 9th June 1983
  • Electorate – 42,197,344
  • Turnout – 72.7%
Chart: Seats won in the 1983 general election

1983 General Election Results Summary

PartySeatsGainLossNetVotes%±%
Conservative3974710+3713,012,31642.4-1.5
Labour209455-518,456,93427.6-9.3
Liberal Democrats/SDP Alliance23120+127,780,94925.4+11.6
Ulster Unionist1102-2259,9521.1+0.0
Democratic Unionist301-1152,7490.5+0.3
Plaid Cymru2000125,3090.4+0.0
Scottish National2000331,9751.1-0.5
SDLP101-1137,0120.4+0.0
Sinn Fein1110102,7010.3+0.0
Ulster Popular Unionist110+122,8610.1+0.0

Election manifestos

  • Labour
  • Conservative
  • Liberal
James Whitfield
James Whitfield
Political analyst and journalist

James Whitfield is a political analyst and journalist covering British and international affairs. He studied Politics and International Relations at the University of Edinburgh before spending eight years reporting from Westminster for regional and national outlets. His work focuses on electoral trends, party strategy and the intersection of domestic policy with global events. James has contributed analysis to broadcast panels and political podcasts across the UK media landscape. He is based in London and writes regularly for ukpolitical.info.

Scroll to Top