Voter Turnout by constituency, 2010 General Election

The chart below shows estimated voter turnout by age at the 2010 general election, based on voting intention surveys conducted by Ipsos MORI. The main table below shows the percentage of registered voter turnout for each constituency in Great Britain in 2010 . You can sort the table data by clicking on the column headings. Figures do not include spoiled votes.

Source: Ipsos MORI, How Britain Voted in 2010.


2010 general election turnout by constituency
Constituency Turnout % Electorate
Aberavon60.9050,838
Aberconwy67.2044,593
Aberdeen North58.1764,808
Aberdeen South67.2164,031
Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine68.3666,110
Airdrie & Shotts57.4862,364
Aldershot63.5171,465
Aldridge-Brownhills65.5858,909
Altrincham & Sale West68.4072,208
Alyn & Deeside65.5260,931
Amber Valley65.4970,171
Angus60.3962,860
Antrim East50.6660,204
Antrim North57.8173,338
Antrim South53.9463,054
Arfon63.3041,198
Argyll & Bute67.3167,165
Arundel & South Downs72.8676,835
Ashfield62.2977,379
Ashford67.9081,271
Ashton Under Lyne56.7667,714
Aylesbury68.2977,844
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock62.5973,320
Ayrshire Central64.2568,352
Ayrshire North & Arran62.1374,223
Banbury66.6584,379
Banff & Buchan59.8264,300
Barking61.3873,868
Barnsley Central56.4565,543
Barnsley East56.0968,435
Barrow & Furness64.0068,943
Basildon & Billericay63.4565,515
Basildon South & Thurrock East62.2471,874
Basingstoke67.1275,473
Bassetlaw64.8076,513
Bath70.6166,686
Batley & Spen66.6076,738
Battersea65.6674,311
Beaconsfield70.0074,982
Beckenham72.0166,219
Bedford65.8168,530
Bedfordshire Mid71.9476,310
Bedfordshire North East71.1778,060
Bedfordshire South West66.3276,559
Belfast East58.4559,007
Belfast North56.4765,504
Belfast South57.4359,524
Belfast West53.9959,522
Bermondsey & Old Southwark57.5277,628
Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk66.3973,826
Berwick-upon-Tweed67.9456,578
Bethnal Green & Bow62.4481,243
Beverley & Holderness67.0779,318
Bexhill & Battle67.3681,032
Bexleyheath & Crayford66.4265,015
Birkenhead56.2762,773
Birmingham Edgbaston60.6268,573
Birmingham Erdington53.5366,405
Birmingham Hall Green63.6376,580
Birmingham Hodge Hill56.6075,040
Birmingham Ladywood48.6673,646
Birmingham Northfield58.6171,338
Birmingham Perry Barr58.9771,304
Birmingham Selly Oak62.2574,805
Birmingham Yardley56.4872,321
Bishop Auckland60.1768,368
Blackburn62.9072,331
Blackley & Broughton49.2269,489
Blackpool North & Cleveleys61.4966,017
Blackpool South55.8463,027
Blaenau Gwent61.7752,442
Blaydon66.2467,808
Blyth Valley61.3162,900
Bognor Regis & Littlehampton66.1670,816
Bolsover60.4572,766
Bolton North East64.7466,846
Bolton South East56.9869,499
Bolton West66.7471,284
Bootle57.7971,422
Boston & Skegness64.1967,186
Bosworth70.2277,296
Bournemouth East61.9071,125
Bournemouth West58.0671,753
Bracknell67.8176,888
Bradford East62.1365,116
Bradford South59.7663,580
Bradford West64.9062,519
Braintree69.1471,163
Brecon & Radnorshire72.4953,589
Brent Central61.2174,046
Brent North62.3483,896
Brentford & Isleworth64.3583,546
Brentwood & Ongar72.9969,309
Bridgend65.3358,700
Bridgwater & Somerset West66.3182,180
Brigg & Goole65.1567,345
Brighton Kemptown64.6966,015
Brighton Pavilion70.0474,009
Bristol East64.8269,448
Bristol North West68.5173,469
Bristol South61.5678,579
Bristol West66.9082,728
Broadland72.7172,445
Bromley & Chislehurst67.3165,427
Bromsgrove70.6973,036
Broxbourne63.9571,391
Broxtowe73.1972,042
Buckingham64.4674,989
Burnley62.8266,615
Burton66.5474,874
Bury North67.3566,759
Bury South65.6373,544
Bury St Edmunds69.3184,716
Caerphilly62.2862,122
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross60.8747,263
Calder Valley67.3376,903
Camberwell & Peckham59.3478,627
Camborne & Redruth66.4263,975
Cambridge67.1174,699
Cambridgeshire North East71.1073,224
Cambridgeshire North West65.6088,851
Cambridgeshire South74.7678,995
Cambridgeshire South East69.3483,068
Cannock Chase61.1574,508
Canterbury66.3974,121
Cardiff Central59.1061,165
Cardiff North72.6665,553
Cardiff South & Penarth60.2073,707
Cardiff West65.2362,787
Carlisle64.6665,263
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr72.5652,385
Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South69.7158,108
Carshalton & Wallington69.0266,524
Castle Point66.9267,284
Ceredigion63.8959,882
Charnwood71.8974,473
Chatham & Aylesford64.4667,964
Cheadle73.3071,635
Chelmsford70.4277,525
Chelsea & Fulham60.1566,257
Cheltenham66.8278,998
Chesham & Amersham74.5770,333
Chester, City of66.7270,131
Chesterfield63.7771,878
Chichester69.6181,576
Chingford & Woodford Green66.4964,831
Chippenham72.6572,106
Chipping Barnet67.3775,120
Chorley70.1370,976
Christchurch71.7668,859
Cities of London & Westminster55.2566,849
Clacton64.1867,194
Cleethorpes64.0470,214
Clwyd South64.5353,748
Clwyd West65.8157,913
Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill59.4270,067
Colchester62.3074,064
Colne Valley69.0780,060
Congleton70.2572,280
Copeland67.7663,149
Corby69.5178,024
Cornwall North68.9567,940
Cornwall South East69.5271,373
Cotswolds, The71.4676,729
Coventry North East59.4073,035
Coventry North West63.8972,871
Coventry South62.3573,652
Crawley65.2772,781
Crewe & Nantwich64.0779,728
Croydon Central65.0576,349
Croydon North60.6485,216
Croydon South69.2781,303
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East64.2664,037
Cynon Valley58.9950,650
Dagenham & Rainham63.4069,764
Darlington62.9368,168
Dartford65.6676,271
Daventry72.4671,452
Delyn69.1753,470
Denton & Reddish56.7466,330
Derby North63.0771,474
Derby South58.0170,999
Derbyshire Dales73.8163,376
Derbyshire Mid71.6566,074
Derbyshire North East65.8871,398
Derbyshire South71.4170,608
Devizes68.7867,379
Devon Central75.6671,203
Devon East72.6273,109
Devon North68.8874,508
Devon South West70.4170,813
Devon West & Torridge71.4377,360
Dewsbury68.4478,910
Don Valley59.8172,597
Doncaster Central57.2072,985
Doncaster North57.8771,681
Dorset Mid & Poole North72.3664,660
Dorset North73.4273,741
Dorset South68.5873,360
Dorset West74.5976,869
Dover70.1471,833
Down North55.1660,698
Down South60.1770,784
Dudley North63.4560,838
Dudley South63.0160,572
Dulwich & West Norwood66.2172,817
Dumfries & Galloway69.9574,584
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale68.8866,627
Dunbartonshire East75.1663,795
Dunbartonshire West63.9666,086
Dundee East61.9665,471
Dundee West58.9263,013
Dunfermline & Fife West66.5173,590
Durham North60.6567,544
Durham North West62.2870,350
Durham, City of67.2068,832
Dwyfor Meirionnydd63.7345,354
Ealing Central & Acton67.1970,251
Ealing North65.2273,104
Ealing Southall63.8466,970
Easington54.6663,879
East Ham55.5590,674
East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow66.5776,534
East Lothian67.0273,348
Eastbourne66.9677,840
Eastleigh69.2877,436
Eddisbury62.9972,100
Edinburgh East65.4160,945
Edinburgh North & Leith68.4369,207
Edinburgh South73.7959,362
Edinburgh South West68.5166,361
Edinburgh West71.2865,159
Edmonton63.1863,904
Ellesmere Port & Neston66.5166,509
Elmet & Rothwell71.7877,724
Eltham67.0562,590
Enfield North67.0966,261
Enfield Southgate69.1564,139
Epping Forest64.5372,186
Epsom & Ewell68.7779,908
Erewash68.4069,655
Erith & Thamesmead60.7769,900
Esher & Walton72.4075,338
Exeter67.7177,158
Falkirk62.0281,869
Fareham71.5975,915
Faversham & Kent Mid67.8468,858
Feltham & Heston59.8881,058
Fermanagh & South Tyrone68.9267,908
Fife North East63.8362,771
Filton & Bradley Stoke70.0069,003
Finchley & Golders Green66.6870,722
Folkestone & Hythe67.6978,005
Forest of Dean71.2768,419
Foyle57.5465,843
Fylde66.2765,926
Gainsborough67.5272,939
Garston & Halewood60.0571,312
Gateshead57.5466,492
Gedling68.0070,866
Gillingham & Rainham66.0770,814
Glasgow Central50.8860,105
Glasgow East51.9961,865
Glasgow North57.5151,490
Glasgow North East49.1359,861
Glasgow North West58.3360,997
Glasgow South61.6265,069
Glasgow South West54.6158,191
Glenrothes59.7767,765
Gloucester64.0079,321
Gordon66.4373,420
Gosport64.4672,816
Gower67.5461,696
Grantham & Stamford67.6878,008
Gravesham67.3970,195
Great Grimsby53.8261,229
Great Yarmouth61.2370,315
Greenwich & Woolwich62.8965,489
Guildford72.0977,082
Hackney North & Stoke Newington62.8673,906
Hackney South & Shoreditch58.8472,841
Halesowen & Rowley Regis69.0563,693
Halifax61.8970,380
Haltemprice & Howden69.3770,254
Halton60.0468,846
Hammersmith65.5972,348
Hampshire East71.0272,262
Hampshire North East73.3372,196
Hampshire North West69.4976,695
Hampstead & Kilburn65.7280,373
Harborough70.5277,917
Harlow64.9267,583
Harrogate & Knaresborough71.0774,760
Harrow East68.0870,510
Harrow West67.2768,554
Hartlepool55.4868,927
Harwich & Essex North69.2670,743
Hastings & Rye64.6777,030
Havant63.0269,662
Hayes & Harlington60.7170,231
Hazel Grove67.3962,300
Hemel Hempstead68.0072,752
Hemsworth58.0375,542
Hendon63.5872,943
Henley73.1973,123
Hereford & Herefordshire South67.1872,021
Herefordshire North71.0566,946
Hertford & Stortford70.5878,459
Hertfordshire North East69.8472,200
Hertfordshire South West72.5378,248
Hertsmere64.7073,057
Hexham72.0460,360
Heywood & Middleton57.5380,171
High Peak70.4471,458
Hitchin & Harpenden74.0873,851
Holborn & St Pancras63.1386,563
Hornchurch & Upminster67.9778,547
Hornsey & Wood Green69.9078,748
Horsham71.9977,564
Houghton & Sunderland South55.3268,729
Hove69.4671,720
Huddersfield61.1166,318
Hull East50.6267,530
Hull North51.9564,082
Hull West & Hessle55.0257,264
Huntingdon64.9483,557
Hyndburn63.4867,221
Ilford North64.9772,372
Ilford South59.3786,220
Inverclyde63.3659,209
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey64.9272,528
Ipswich61.9575,770
Isle of Wight63.92109,922
Islington North65.4168,119
Islington South & Finsbury64.3867,650
Islwyn63.2254,866
Jarrow60.2764,350
Keighley72.3865,893
Kenilworth & Southam75.2564,362
Kensington53.2865,975
Kettering68.7768,824
Kilmarnock & Loudoun62.8074,131
Kingston & Surbiton70.4181,115
Kingswood72.1966,361
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath62.2973,534
Knowsley56.1379,564
Lagan Valley55.9965,257
Lanark & Hamilton East62.2674,773
Lancashire West65.6573,835
Lancaster & Fleetwood63.3767,379
Leeds Central46.0181,266
Leeds East58.4564,698
Leeds North East70.0167,899
Leeds North West66.4965,399
Leeds West57.4567,453
Leicester East65.7672,986
Leicester South61.0677,175
Leicester West55.1964,900
Leicestershire North West72.9571,217
Leicestershire South71.2276,633
Leigh58.4175,903
Lewes72.9068,708
Lewisham Deptford61.4767,058
Lewisham East63.2865,926
Lewisham West & Penge65.2469,022
Leyton & Wanstead63.2063,541
Lichfield71.0472,586
Lincoln62.1773,540
Linlithgow & Falkirk East63.5980,907
Liverpool Riverside52.0574,539
Liverpool Walton54.8462,612
Liverpool Wavertree60.6462,518
Liverpool West Derby56.7363,082
Livingston63.1075,924
Llanelli67.3355,637
Londonderry East55.2863,220
Loughborough68.1777,505
Louth & Horncastle65.0377,650
Ludlow73.1466,632
Luton North65.5365,645
Luton South64.7365,219
Macclesfield66.4275,370
Maidenhead73.7572,844
Maidstone & The Weald68.8771,041
Makerfield59.3073,813
Maldon69.6468,777
Manchester Central44.3190,110
Manchester Gorton50.4775,933
Manchester Withington60.5574,371
Mansfield60.4480,069
Meon Valley72.6970,488
Meriden63.4482,228
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney58.6254,715
Middlesbrough51.3565,148
Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East63.6072,666
Midlothian63.9361,387
Milton Keynes North65.3782,432
Milton Keynes South63.9386,559
Mitcham & Morden66.4265,939
Mole Valley75.1472,297
Monmouth72.0864,538
Montgomeryshire69.3948,730
Moray62.2065,925
Morecambe & Lunesdale62.4369,576
Morley & Outwood65.2474,891
Motherwell & Wishaw58.4666,918
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)67.5721,780
Neath64.7957,295
New Forest East68.6872,858
New Forest West69.6268,332
Newark71.3971,755
Newbury74.0379,144
Newcastle upon Tyne Central56.4560,507
Newcastle upon Tyne East58.6864,487
Newcastle upon Tyne North65.4867,110
Newcastle-under-Lyme62.2169,433
Newport East63.2854,437
Newport West63.9562,111
Newry & Armagh60.4374,308
Newton Abbot69.6569,319
Norfolk Mid68.3674,260
Norfolk North73.1967,851
Norfolk North West65.3973,105
Norfolk South72.1976,179
Norfolk South West66.6473,758
Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford56.1682,336
Northampton North65.1161,850
Northampton South61.7763,105
Northamptonshire South73.0182,033
Norwich North65.6864,814
Norwich South64.5673,649
Nottingham East56.4058,705
Nottingham North54.2163,240
Nottingham South60.4867,441
Nuneaton65.8167,837
Ochil & South Perthshire67.1975,115
Ogmore62.4055,527
Old Bexley & Sidcup69.2465,699
Oldham East & Saddleworth61.3672,557
Oldham West & Royton59.3072,359
Orkney & Shetland58.4733,085
Orpington72.2167,732
Oxford East63.0681,903
Oxford West & Abingdon65.3386,458
Paisley & Renfrewshire North68.6163,704
Paisley & Renfrewshire South65.3661,197
Pendle67.8266,422
Penistone & Stocksbridge67.9368,480
Penrith & The Border69.9264,484
Perth & North Perthshire66.9172,141
Peterborough63.9370,278
Plymouth Moor View61.0168,062
Plymouth Sutton & Devonport60.1872,938
Pontypridd63.0058,205
Poole65.3072,641
Poplar & Limehouse62.3074,955
Portsmouth North62.7370,329
Portsmouth South58.7570,242
Preseli Pembrokeshire68.9957,400
Preston53.1261,187
Pudsey70.8769,257
Putney64.3663,371
Rayleigh & Wickford69.1875,661
Reading East66.7174,929
Reading West65.9072,120
Redcar62.5167,127
Redditch66.1266,573
Reigate69.8071,604
Renfrewshire East77.2666,249
Rhondda60.2751,554
Ribble Valley67.2277,789
Richmond (Yorks)66.3080,563
Richmond Park76.2377,751
Rochdale58.1578,952
Rochester & Strood65.0473,758
Rochford & Southend East58.2571,467
Romford65.1971,306
Romsey & Southampton North71.8068,157
Ross, Skye & Lochaber67.2151,836
Rossendale & Darwen64.3673,229
Rother Valley64.1972,847
Rotherham59.0163,563
Rugby68.8868,914
Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner70.8470,873
Runnymede & Weybridge66.3572,566
Rushcliffe73.5972,955
Rutherglen & Hamilton West61.4976,408
Rutland & Melton71.5477,185
Saffron Walden71.5176,035
Salford & Eccles55.0275,483
Salisbury71.9067,430
Scarborough & Whitby65.3075,470
Scunthorpe58.7063,089
Sedgefield62.1464,728
Sefton Central71.7967,511
Selby & Ainsty71.0572,804
Sevenoaks71.0069,591
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough57.4567,740
Sheffield Central61.3867,554
Sheffield Hallam74.3368,798
Sheffield Heeley62.3365,571
Sheffield South East61.7467,068
Sherwood68.5271,443
Shipley73.0267,689
Shrewsbury & Atcham70.3175,446
Shropshire North65.7278,930
Sittingbourne & Sheppey64.0475,855
Skipton & Ripon70.7277,381
Sleaford & North Hykeham70.2084,806
Slough61.6277,473
Solihull72.2676,288
Somerset North74.9577,306
Somerset North East75.4367,881
Somerton & Frome74.3381,548
South Holland & The Deepings65.8376,243
South Ribble67.8775,822
South Shields56.9864,084
Southampton Itchen59.5974,532
Southampton Test61.4371,931
Southend West65.1666,918
Southport65.1167,200
Spelthorne67.1270,479
St Albans75.4270,058
St Austell & Newquay62.7575,284
St Helens North59.4274,985
St Helens South & Whiston59.1077,975
St Ives68.6066,944
Stafford71.0970,667
Staffordshire Moorlands70.5162,137
Staffordshire South68.3073,849
Stalybridge & Hyde59.1869,081
Stevenage64.7768,937
Stirling70.8966,080
Stockport62.2362,879
Stockton North59.1766,752
Stockton South68.1073,840
Stoke-on-Trent Central53.2361,003
Stoke-on-Trent North55.7972,054
Stoke-on-Trent South58.5868,032
Stone70.4367,062
Stourbridge67.8369,637
Strangford53.6960,539
Stratford-on-Avon72.7069,517
Streatham62.8474,532
Stretford & Urmston63.2670,991
Stroud74.0578,286
Suffolk Central & Ipswich North70.4975,786
Suffolk Coastal71.6976,572
Suffolk South70.9272,498
Suffolk West64.6674,374
Sunderland Central57.0174,485
Surrey East71.0976,855
Surrey Heath69.5878,107
Surrey South West74.8576,501
Sussex Mid72.3577,199
Sutton & Cheam72.7766,658
Sutton Coldfield67.9174,489
Swansea East54.6259,823
Swansea West58.0361,334
Swindon North64.1678,384
Swindon South64.8972,619
Tamworth64.4671,962
Tatton67.7766,746
Taunton Deane70.4882,507
Telford63.4965,061
Tewkesbury70.3976,655
Thanet North63.1868,602
Thanet South65.5870,045
Thirsk & Malton49.9176,416
Thornbury & Yate75.2464,092
Thurrock58.9377,758
Tiverton & Honiton71.4776,808
Tonbridge & Malling71.4871,790
Tooting68.6073,840
Torbay64.5476,244
Torfaen61.5261,183
Totnes70.4067,962
Tottenham59.1168,834
Truro & Falmouth69.0870,598
Tunbridge Wells68.1373,855
Twickenham74.1280,569
Tynemouth69.5975,680
Tyneside North59.7377,690
Tyrone West60.9661,148
Ulster Mid63.2364,594
Upper Bann55.3874,732
Uxbridge & Ruislip South63.3471,160
Vale of Clwyd63.7055,781
Vale of Glamorgan69.3270,211
Vauxhall57.7374,811
Wakefield62.7670,812
Wallasey63.1965,915
Walsall North56.5164,034
Walsall South63.4964,387
Walthamstow63.4364,625
Wansbeck61.9561,782
Wantage70.0380,456
Warley60.9962,751
Warrington North62.7370,473
Warrington South69.3079,182
Warwick & Leamington72.3267,800
Warwickshire North67.3970,138
Washington & Sunderland West54.1868,910
Watford68.3380,798
Waveney65.1278,532
Wealden71.8276,537
Weaver Vale65.3967,269
Wellingborough67.2376,846
Wells70.3379,432
Welwyn Hatfield67.9672,058
Wentworth & Dearne58.0172,586
West Bromwich East60.5662,668
West Bromwich West55.7764,859
West Ham55.0385,313
Westminster North59.3366,739
Westmorland & Lonsdale76.8666,988
Weston-Super-Mare67.1778,487
Wigan58.5475,407
Wiltshire North73.4466,315
Wiltshire South West68.4271,647
Wimbledon72.1165,723
Winchester75.8173,805
Windsor71.3469,511
Wirral South71.1356,099
Wirral West71.5255,050
Witham69.9466,969
Witney73.3478,766
Woking71.4973,837
Wokingham71.3876,386
Wolverhampton North East59.2158,931
Wolverhampton South East57.9659,884
Wolverhampton South West68.2558,845
Worcester67.2472,835
Worcestershire Mid70.6072,145
Worcestershire West74.3072,807
Workington65.8659,607
Worsley & Eccles South57.5472,473
Worthing East & Shoreham65.4074,001
Worthing West64.6875,945
Wrekin, The70.1365,544
Wrexham64.8250,872
Wycombe64.9274,175
Wyre & Preston North73.0970,201
Wyre Forest66.3576,713
Wythenshawe & Sale East50.9979,923
Yeovil69.4482,314
Ynys Mon68.7850,075
York Central60.8176,439
York Outer70.1975,939
Yorkshire East63.9880,105

Source: The Electoral Commission

See Also