Current Female Members of Parliament

There are currently 191 female MPs, out of a total 650 members of parliament. These MPs gained their seats at the 2015 general election. The chart below shows parties which have female MPs and compares the number of female and male MPs in each party. It's followed by a table showing each female MP, their constituency, party and percentage majority. Click the column headings to sort.

A table showing the number of women MPs and candidates at every general election since 1945 is also available. You can also find information about individual MPs.

Source: House of Commons Information Office

Table: 2015 female members of parliament.
Member Constituency Party Majority
Abbott, DianeHackney North and Stoke Newington Labour 48.2
Abrahams, DebbieOldham East and Saddleworth Labour 13.5
Ahmed-Sheikh, TasminaOchil and South Perthshire Scottish National Party 17.6
Alexander, HeidiLewisham East Labour 33.4
Ali, RushanaraBethnal Green and Bow Labour 46
Allan, LucyTelford Conservative 1.8
Allen, HeidiSouth Cambridgeshire Conservative 33.5
Ansell, CarolineEastbourne Conservative 1.4
Baldwin, HarriettWest Worcestershire Conservative 41.7
Bardell, HannahLivingston Scottish National Party 29.3
Beckett, MargaretDerby South Labour 21.6
Berger, LucianaLiverpool, Wavertree Labour 59.3
Black, MhairiPaisley and Renfrewshire South Scottish National Party 12.3
Blackman, KirstyAberdeen North Scottish National Party 30.5
Blackman-Woods, RobertaCity Of Durham Labour 25.1
Blackwood, NicolaOxford West and Abingdon Conservative 16.8
Borwick, VictoriaKensington Conservative 21.2
Bradley, KarenStaffordshire Moorlands Conservative 23.9
Brock, DeidreEdinburgh North and Leith Scottish National Party 9.6
Brown, LynWest Ham Labour 53
Bruce, FionaCongleton Conservative 32.9
Buck, KarenWestminster North Labour 5
Butler, DawnBrent Central Labour 41.8
Cadbury, RuthBrentford and Isleworth Labour 0.89
Cameron, LisaEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Scottish National Party 27.3
Caulfield, MariaLewes Conservative 2.1
Champion, SarahRotherham Labour 22.3
Chapman, JennyDarlington Labour 7.7
Cherry, JoannaEdinburgh South West Scottish National Party 15.8
Churchill, JoBury St Edmunds Conservative 35.9
Clwyd, AnnCynon Valley Labour 30.9
Coffey, AnnStockport Labour 25.4
Coffey, ThereseSuffolk Coastal Conservative 33.9
Cooper, JulieBurnley Labour 8.1
Cooper, RosieWest Lancashire Labour 16.9
Cooper, YvetteNormanton, Pontefract and Castleford Labour 33.6
Cox, JoBatley and Spen Labour 12
Crawley, AngelaLanark and Hamilton East Scottish National Party 18.3
Creagh, MaryWakefield Labour 6.09
Creasy, StellaWalthamstow Labour 55.5
Crouch, TraceyChatham and Aylesford Conservative 26.6
Cummins, JudithBradford South Labour 17.1
Davies, MimsEastleigh Conservative 16.5
De Piero, GloriaAshfield Labour 18.6
Debbonaire, ThangamBristol West Labour 8.9
Dinenage, CarolineGosport Conservative 35.9
Donelan, MichelleChippenham Conservative 18.2
Dorries, NadineMid Bedfordshire Conservative 40.2
Doyle-Price, JackieThurrock Conservative 1.1
Drummond, FlickPortsmouth South Conservative 12.5
Eagle, AngelaWallasey Labour 37.7
Eagle, MariaGarston and Halewood Labour 55.4
Elliott, JulieSunderland Central Labour 26.8
Ellison, JaneBattersea Conservative 15.6
Ellman, LouiseLiverpool, Riverside Labour 55.3
Engel, NataschaNorth East Derbyshire Labour 3.9
Fellows, MarionMotherwell and Wishaw Scottish National Party 24.6
Fernandes, SuellaFareham Conservative 40.7
Ferrier, MargaretRutherglen and Hamilton West Scottish National Party 17.4
Fletcher, ColleenCoventry North East Labour 29.1
Flint, CarolineDon Valley Labour 20.9
Fovargue, YvonneMakerfield Labour 29.4
Foxcroft, VickyLewisham, Deptford Labour 45.3
Frazer, LucySouth East Cambridgeshire Conservative 28.3
Ghani, NusratWealden Conservative 40.3
Gibson, PatriciaNorth Ayrshire and Arran Scottish National Party 25.2
Gillan, CherylChesham and Amersham Conservative 45.4
Glass, PatNorth West Durham Labour 23.5
Glindon, MaryNorth Tyneside Labour 36.7
Goodman, HelenBishop Auckland Labour 8.9
Grant, HelenMaidstone and The Weald Conservative 21.4
Green, KateStretford and Urmston Labour 25.2
Greening, JustinePutney Conservative 23.8
Greenwood, LilianNottingham South Labour 15.9
Greenwood, MargaretWirral West Labour 0.89
Griffith, NiaLlanelli Labour 18.3
Haigh, LouiseSheffield, Heeley Labour 30.8
Harman, HarrietCamberwell and Peckham Labour 50.1
Harris, CarolynSwansea East Labour 35.8
Harris, RebeccaCastle Point Conservative 19.7
Hayes, HelenDulwich and West Norwood Labour 31.4
Hayman, SueWorkington Labour 12.2
Hermon, SilviaNorth Down Independent 25.6
Hillier, MegHackney South and Shoreditch Labour 50.9
Hodge, MargaretBarking Labour 35.5
Hodgson, SharonWashington and Sunderland West Labour 35.4
Hoey, KateVauxhall Labour 26.5
Hollern, KateBlackburn Labour 29
Huq, RupaEaling Central and Acton Labour 0.5
James, MargotStourbridge Conservative 14.5
Jenkyns, AndreaMorley and Outwood Conservative 0.89
Johnson, DianaKingston upon Hull North Labour 36.5
Jones, HelenCardiff West Labour 15.5
Jones, Susan ElanClwyd South Labour 6.8
Keeley, BarbaraWorsley and Eccles South Labour 14.1
Kendall, LizLeicester West Labour 20.9
Kennedy, SeemaSouth Ribble Conservative 11.3
Laing, EleanorEpping Forest Conservative 36.5
Latham, PaulineMid Derbyshire Conservative 26.8
Leadsom, AndreaSouth Northamptonshire Conservative 43.4
Leslie, CharlotteBristol North West Conservative 9.5
Lewell-Buck, EmmaSouth Shields Labour 29.3
Long Bailey, RebeccaSalford and Eccles Labour 29
Lucas, CarolineBrighton, Pavilion Green 14.5
Lumley, KarenRedditch Conservative 16
Lynch, HollyHalifax Labour 1
Mactaggart, FionaSlough Labour 15.2
Mahmood, ShabanaBirmingham, Ladywood Labour 60.9
Main, AnneSt Albans Conservative 23.3
Malhotra, SeemaFeltham and Heston Labour 23.2
Maskell, RachaelYork Central Labour 14.1
Mathias, TaniaTwickenham Conservative 3.3
May, TheresaMaidenhead Conservative 53.9
McCarthy, KerryBristol East Labour 8.6
McDonagh, SiobhainMitcham and Morden Labour 37.5
McGarry, NatalieGlasgow East Scottish National Party 24.5
McGovern, AlisonWirral South Labour 11
McInnes, LizHeywood and Middleton Labour 10.9
McKinnell, CatherineNewcastle Upon Tyne North Labour 22.6
McLaughlin, AnneGlasgow North East Scottish National Party 24.4
Miller, MariaBasingstoke Conservative 20.9
Milling, AmandaCannock Chase Conservative 10.5
Milton, AnneGuildford Conservative 41.6
Monaghan, CarolGlasgow North West Scottish National Party 23.6
Moon, MadeleineBridgend Labour 4.9
Mordaunt, PennyPortsmouth North Conservative 23.2
Morden, JessicaNewport East Labour 13.4
Morgan, NickyLoughborough Conservative 17.6
Morris, Anne MarieNewton Abbot Conservative 23.4
Morton, WendyAldridge-Brownhills Conservative 29.6
Murray, SheryllSouth East Cornwall Conservative 33.6
Nandy, LisaWigan Labour 31.5
Newton, SarahTruro and Falmouth Conservative 27.2
Nokes, CarolineRomsey and Southampton North Conservative 36.6
Onn, MelanieGreat Grimsby Labour 13.5
Onwurah, ChiNewcastle Upon Tyne Central Labour 36.1
Osamor, KateEdmonton Labour 37.3
Oswald, KirstenEast Renfrewshire Scottish National Party 6.6
Patel, PritiWitham Conservative 41.5
Pearce, TeresaErith and Thamesmead Labour 22.4
Perry, ClaireDevizes Conservative 42.3
Phillips, JessBirmingham, Yardley Labour 16
Phillipson, BridgetHoughton and Sunderland South Labour 33.6
Pow, RebeccaTaunton Deane Conservative 26.8
Powell, LucyManchester Central Labour 44
Prentis, VictoriaBanbury Conservative 31.7
Qureshi, YasminBolton South East Labour 26.9
Rayner, AngelaAshton-Under-Lyne Labour 27.7
Rees, ChristinaNeath Labour 25.7
Reeves, RachelLeeds West Labour 27.9
Reynolds, EmmaWolverhampton North East Labour 16.2
Rimmer, MarieSt Helens South and Whiston Labour 43.9
Ritchie, MargaretSouth Down SDLP 13.8
Robinson, MaryCheadle Conservative 12.1
Rudd, AmberHastings and Rye Conservative 9.4
Ryan, JoanEnfield North Labour 2.3
Sandbach, AntoinetteEddisbury Conservative 27.4
Saville-Roberts, LizDwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru 18.2
Shah, NazBradford West Labour 27.9
Sherriff, PaulaDewsbury Labour 2.7
Siddiq, TulipHampstead and Kilburn Labour 2.1
Smeeth, RuthStoke-On-Trent North Labour 12.5
Smith, AngelaPenistone and Stocksbridge Labour 14.3
Smith, CatherineLancaster and Fleetwood Labour 3.09
Smith, ChloeNorwich North Conservative 10.2
Smyth, KarinBristol South Labour 14.1
Solloway, AmandaDerby North Conservative 0.1
Soubry, AnnaBroxtowe Conservative 8
Spelman, CarolineMeriden Conservative 35.7
Stevens, JoCardiff Central Labour 12.9
Stuart, GiselaBirmingham, Edgbaston Labour 6.5
Thewliss, AlisonGlasgow Central Scottish National Party 19.4
Thomson, MichelleEdinburgh West Scottish National Party 5.9
Thornberry, EmilyIslington South and Finsbury Labour 28.7
Throup, MaggieErewash Conservative 7.4
Tolhurst, KellyRochester and Strood Conservative 13.6
Trevelyan, Anne-MarieBerwick-Upon-Tweed Conservative 12.2
Truss, ElizabethSouth West Norfolk Conservative 27.6
Turley, AnnaRedcar Labour 25.4
Vaz, ValerieWalsall South Labour 14.4
Villiers, TheresaChipping Barnet Conservative 14.5
Watkinson, AngelaHornchurch and Upminster Conservative 23.7
West, CatherineHornsey and Wood Green Labour 19.1
Whately, HelenFaversham and Mid Kent Conservative 36.4
Wheeler, HeatherSouth Derbyshire Conservative 22.6
Whiteford, EilidhBanff and Buchan Scottish National Party 31.4
Whitford, PhilippaCentral Ayrshire Scottish National Party 26.8
Wilson, CorriAyr, Carrick and Cumnock Scottish National Party 21.5
Winterton, RosieDoncaster Central Labour 25
Wollaston, SarahTotnes Conservative 38.9

Source: House of Commons Information Office

Back to Top

Related Information