James Whitfield
James Whitfield Political analyst and journalist

1997 General election results summary

  • Majority – 179
  • PM Tony Blair
  • Held on 1st May 1997
  • Electorate – 43,714,673
  • Turnout – 71.4%
  • Full 1997 election results
Chart: Seats won in the 1997 general election
1997 General Election Results Summary
Party Seats Gain Loss Net Votes % ±%
Labour4181450+14513,518,16743.2+8.8
Conservative1650171-1719,600,94330.7-11.2
Liberal Democrat46302+285,242,94716.8-1.1
Ulster Unionist1010+1258,3490.80.0
Scottish National630+3621,5502.0+0.1
Plaid Cymru4000161,0300.50.0
SDLP301-1190,8140.6+0.1
Sinn Fein220+2126,9210.40.0
Democratic Unionist201-1107,3480.30.0
Speaker100023,9690.10.0
UK Unionist110+112,8170.00.0
Independent110+164,4820.10.0

Election manifestos

  • Labour
  • Conservative
  • Liberal
James Whitfield
James Whitfield
Political analyst and journalist

James Whitfield is a political analyst and journalist covering British and international affairs. He studied Politics and International Relations at the University of Edinburgh before spending eight years reporting from Westminster for regional and national outlets. His work focuses on electoral trends, party strategy and the intersection of domestic policy with global events. James has contributed analysis to broadcast panels and political podcasts across the UK media landscape. He is based in London and writes regularly for ukpolitical.info.

Scroll to Top