James Whitfield
James Whitfield Political analyst and journalist

1987 General election results summary

  • Majority – 102
  • PM Margaret Thatcher
  • PM John Major 1990—1997
  • Held on 11th June 1987
  • Electorate –43,181,321
  • Turnout – 75.3%
Chart: Seats won in the 1987 general election
1987 General Election Results Summary
Party Seats Gain Loss Net Votes % ±%
Conservative376930-2113,760,93542.2-0.2
Labour229266+2010,029,27030.8+3.2
Liberal Democrats/SDP Alliance2256-17,341,65122.6-2.8
Scottish National332+1416,4731.3+0.2
Ulster Unionist902-2276,2300.8+0.0
Plaid Cymru310+1123,5990.4+0.0
SDLP320+2154,0670.5+0.0
Democratic Unionist300085,6420.3-0.2
Sinn Fein110083,3890.3+0.0
Ulster Popular Unionist100018,4200.1+0.0

Election manifestos

  • Labour
  • Conservative
  • Liberal
James Whitfield
James Whitfield
Political analyst and journalist

James Whitfield is a political analyst and journalist covering British and international affairs. He studied Politics and International Relations at the University of Edinburgh before spending eight years reporting from Westminster for regional and national outlets. His work focuses on electoral trends, party strategy and the intersection of domestic policy with global events. James has contributed analysis to broadcast panels and political podcasts across the UK media landscape. He is based in London and writes regularly for ukpolitical.info.

Scroll to Top