James Whitfield
James Whitfield Political analyst and journalist

2001 General election results summary

  • Majority – 166
  • PM Tony Blair
  • Held on 7th June 2001
  • Electorate – 44,374,047
  • Turnout – 59.4%
  • Full 2001 election results
Chart: Seats won in the 2001 general election
2001 General Election Results Summary
Party Seats Gain Loss Net Votes % ±%
Labour41228-610,724,95340.7-2.5
Conservative16698+18,357,61531.7+1.0
Liberal Democrat5282+64,814,32118.3+1.5
Ulster Unionist615-4216,8390.80.0
Scottish National501-1464,3141.8-0.2
Democratic Unionist530+3181,9990.7+0.3
Plaid Cymru4110195,8930.7+0.2
Sinn Fein420+2175,9330.7+0.3
SDLP3000169,8650.60.0
Speaker100016,0530.10.0
Independent110+1108,2320.50.0

Election manifestos

  • Labour
  • Conservative
  • Liberal
James Whitfield
James Whitfield
Political analyst and journalist

James Whitfield is a political analyst and journalist covering British and international affairs. He studied Politics and International Relations at the University of Edinburgh before spending eight years reporting from Westminster for regional and national outlets. His work focuses on electoral trends, party strategy and the intersection of domestic policy with global events. James has contributed analysis to broadcast panels and political podcasts across the UK media landscape. He is based in London and writes regularly for ukpolitical.info.

Scroll to Top