James Whitfield
James Whitfield Political analyst and journalist

2005 General election results summary

  • Majority – 68
  • PM Tony Blair
  • PM Gordon Brown 2007—2010
  • Held on 5th May 2005
  • Electorate – 44,180,243
  • Turnout – 61.4%
  • Election spending
Chart: Seats won in the 2005 general election
2005 General Election Results Summary
Party Seats Gain Loss Net Votes % ±% Candidates
Labour356047-479,552,43635.2-5.5627
Conservative198363+338,784,91532.4+0.7630
Liberal Democrat62165+115,985,45422.0+3.8626
Democratic Unionist940+4241,8560.9+0.218
Scottish National620+2412,2671.50.059
Sinn Fein510+1174,5300.60.018
Plaid Cymru301-1174,8380.6-0.140
SDLP3000125,6260.5-0.218
Ulster Unionist105-5127,4140.5-0.418
Respect110+168,0940.3+2.826
Ind Kid100018,7390.1+9.51
Others1000251,6460.9-0.3500
James Whitfield
James Whitfield
Political analyst and journalist

James Whitfield is a political analyst and journalist covering British and international affairs. He studied Politics and International Relations at the University of Edinburgh before spending eight years reporting from Westminster for regional and national outlets. His work focuses on electoral trends, party strategy and the intersection of domestic policy with global events. James has contributed analysis to broadcast panels and political podcasts across the UK media landscape. He is based in London and writes regularly for ukpolitical.info.

Scroll to Top