James Whitfield
James Whitfield Political analyst and journalist

1992 General election results summary

  • Majority – 21
  • PM John Major
  • Held on 9th April 1992
  • Electorate – 43,249,721
  • Turnout – 77.7%
Chart: Seats won in the 1992 general election
1992 General Election Results Summary
Party Seats Gain Loss Net Votes % ±%
Conservative336343-4114,093,00741.9-0.3
Labour271431+4211,560,48434.4+3.6
Liberal Democrat2046-25,999,60617.8-4.8
Ulster Unionist9000271,0490.8+0.0
SDLP410+1184,4450.5+0.0
Plaid Cymru410+1156,7960.5+0.1
Democratic Unionist3000103,0390.3+0.0
Scottish National3000629,5641.9+0.6
Sinn Fein001-178,2910.2-0.1
Ulster Popular Unionist100019,3050.1+0.0

Election manifestos

  • Labour
  • Conservative
  • Liberal
James Whitfield
James Whitfield
Political analyst and journalist

James Whitfield is a political analyst and journalist covering British and international affairs. He studied Politics and International Relations at the University of Edinburgh before spending eight years reporting from Westminster for regional and national outlets. His work focuses on electoral trends, party strategy and the intersection of domestic policy with global events. James has contributed analysis to broadcast panels and political podcasts across the UK media landscape. He is based in London and writes regularly for ukpolitical.info.

Scroll to Top